AI-generated editorial view inspired by Saddle Rock homes beside a golf fairway in Aurora, Colorado

Saddle Rock, Aurora · Monthly Market Intelligence

Saddle Rock October 2026 Market Report

Seven October closings produced higher headline prices, but the most important context is where those homes sold: five were in Golf Club-related sections, and the average home was 18% larger than a year earlier.

October 2026 sales compared with October 2025 · Current listings as of November 2, 2026

Saddle Rock.

October’s average sold price rose to $701,786 even as the number of closed sales fell by more than half. That combination does not automatically mean every Saddle Rock home gained value.

October market board

Closed-sale metrics cover October. Active and pending counts are a November 2 snapshot.

Closed sales7Down 53.3% from 15
Average sold price$701,786Up 6.9% year over year
Median sold price$650,000Up 17.1% year over year
Average price per sq. ft.$210Down 1.2% from $213
Active listings28Current snapshot; duplicates removed
Months of inventory4.028 active ÷ 7 October closings

Where October’s sales landed

The section mix explains more than the community-wide average alone.

Golf Club-related sections

Five of seven closings

This group includes Saddle Rock Golf Club and Golf Club South records. It contained the month’s townhome closing as well as four single-family closings.

5closings
$759,500average sold price
39average days on market
Saddle Rock Ridge

Two distinct price points

The Ridge closings sold for $495,000 and $620,000. One was a compact 1,310-square-foot home and the other was a 4,108-square-foot home.

2closings
$557,500average sold price
50average days on market
18%

October’s sold homes were larger

The average closed home contained 3,777 square feet, compared with 3,201 square feet in October 2025. That larger-home mix helps explain why average and median prices rose while price per square foot softened slightly.

Year-over-year detail

Green highlights an increase or favorable movement; red highlights a decline or added pressure.

MetricOct. 2026Oct. 2025Change
Closed sales715▼ 53.3%
Average sold price$701,786$656,413▲ 6.9%
Median sold price$650,000$555,000▲ 17.1%
Average price per sq. ft.$210$213▼ 1.2%
Average home size3,777 sq. ft.3,201 sq. ft.▲ 18.0%
Average days on market4242Essentially unchanged
New listings, trailing 30 days815▼ 46.7%

Pricing response

The month rewarded well-positioned homes, but most sellers still closed below their original asking price.

97.1%Average sold price as a share of original list price, up 0.1 percentage point.
35 daysMedian market time, 9 days faster than October 2025.
71.4%Five of seven sales closed below original list price.
14.3%One of seven homes sold within its first 7 days.
$495KLowest October sold price.
$980KHighest October sold price.

Residential sold-price trend

Average monthly sold price, October 2025 through October 2026. Monthly averages can move sharply when the mix of size and section changes.

Saddle Rock average monthly sold price from October 2025 through October 2026 Average monthly sold prices ranged from 497,500 dollars in September 2026 to 741,878 dollars in July 2026. October 2026 averaged 701,786 dollars. $500K$600K$700K Oct ’25NovDecJan ’26FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct Oct: $701,786

Which price bands moved

October 2026 had fewer closings in the broad middle and no sales above $1 million.

October 2026October 2025
Under $300K
0 / 0
$300K–$500K
1 / 0
$500K–$750K
4 / 13
$750K–$1M
2 / 0
Over $1M
0 / 2
Lowest valid sold price in the full dataset$307,000
Highest valid sold price in the full dataset$1,867,500

These are the lowest and highest valid values found in the supplied file’s Sold Price field across 173 unique closed records. They are dataset-wide reference points, not October-only figures and not estimates of any individual home.

Current inventory has two lanes

Twenty detached listings and eight attached listings create different competitive sets.

Detached homes

20 active listings

Asking prices range from $500,000 to $1,375,000. Fourteen have experienced a reduction from their original list price.

$719,740average asking price
73median days on market
14with reductions
Townhomes and condos

8 active listings

Attached asking prices range from $295,000 to $550,000. These homes should not be used interchangeably with detached comparables.

$401,000average asking price
64median days on market
4with reductions

The active market is spread across four asking-price bands

There are also 12 pending listings, all recorded as single-family homes. Pending asking prices are not final sale prices.

20 detached · 71.4%8 attached · 28.6%18 of 28 reduced · 64.3%
7under $500K
8$500K–$599K
4$600K–$699K
9$700K+

Let the finished-space story guide the comparison

Size mattered to October’s headline result, but square footage alone is not a pricing strategy.

3,777

Average square feet in October’s closed homes

If you are deciding whether to finish a basement, add a bedroom or keep a larger open recreation area, compare homes with similar above-grade space, finished-space quality, bedroom utility and section. This dataset shows that size mix affected the monthly average; it does not isolate the return on one remodeling choice.

Practical moves for Saddle Rock residents

Use the community data as a starting point, then narrow the comparison to the home.

For sellers

  1. Price against the closest property-type and section matches, not the $701,786 headline alone.
  2. Account for today’s 28 active listings and the 18 listings that have already reduced.
  3. Make the home’s finished-space layout easy to understand in photos, remarks and showings.
  4. Review the first two weeks closely; only one October sale went under contract within 7 days.

For buyers

  1. Separate detached, townhome and condo comparisons before judging value.
  2. Use current reductions and market time as negotiation context, not proof that every seller will discount.
  3. Compare Golf Club-related sections and the Ridge on their own property characteristics.
  4. Track the 12 pending detached homes; their final sold prices will help define the next report.

Financing context

Mortgage rates affect purchasing power even when neighborhood pricing is steady.

7.33%

October average 30-year fixed mortgage rate

The five weekly Freddie Mac readings averaged 7.33% in October 2026, compared with 6.25% in October 2025, a difference of about 1.07 percentage points. A buyer’s actual rate depends on loan program, credit, points, down payment and timing.

Questions Saddle Rock homeowners may be asking

Open any question for the short answer.

Why did the average price rise when sales fell?

The seven-sale sample contained larger homes and was weighted toward Golf Club-related sections. Average size rose 18%, while average price per square foot slipped 1.2%. That is evidence of a different monthly mix, not proof that every property appreciated 6.9%.

Does $701,786 represent my home’s current value?

No. It is the average of seven October closings. A home-specific range should be built from recent sales with similar property type, section, size, condition, lot, association structure and finished space.

What does 4.0 months of inventory mean?

It divides 28 active listings by seven October closings. It is a useful pace indicator, but one month’s lower closing count can raise the figure quickly. Detached and attached homes also compete in different lanes.

Should Ridge and Golf Club sales be compared directly?

Only when the individual homes are genuinely comparable. The community label alone does not account for property type, square footage, lot, updates, view influence, fees or precise subdivision.

Do 18 active price reductions mean buyers can expect a large discount?

No. Reductions show that many sellers adjusted their position before receiving an offer. Final leverage still depends on the home’s price history, condition, competing inventory, days on market and the seller’s priorities.

John Nichols, Real Estate Advisor with Coldwell Banker Realty

Local Saddle Rock Real Estate Guidance

Place your home in the right Saddle Rock lane.

I can narrow this report to the sales and listings that best match your property type, section, size, condition, lot, fees, bedroom count and finished space.

John Nichols · Real Estate Advisor | Coldwell Banker Realty
720.877.1940 · CORealestateJohn@gmail.com · ColoradoBuyAndSellHomes.com

Explore the Saddle Rock community guide · Compare the September report

Data scope: Analysis of the supplied Saddle Rock sales export, deduplicated by listing ID. October results compare unique valid closed records from October 1–31, 2026 with October 1–31, 2025. Active and pending counts are status snapshots as of November 2, 2026. “Sold Price” and “Close Price” are treated as equivalent.

Dataset-wide range: The $307,000 low and $1,867,500 high come directly from the Sold Price field across all 173 unique valid closed records in the supplied file, not just October.

Mortgage source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey weekly 30-year fixed-rate readings; monthly figures shown are simple averages of the weekly observations.

Informational disclaimer: This market report is for general informational purposes only. It is not an appraisal, comparative market analysis, lending quote or guarantee of an individual home’s value or future market performance.